State by State Support Groups
Support Groups
Many people find that attending an adoption support group helps them gain a better understanding of the adoption experience and how it may have impacted them.  Most support groups welcome both adopted adults and birth parents; others welcome anyone impacted by adoption; and a few are open exclusively to adoptees or birth parents.  Only you can decide what type of group best meets your needs.

Starting a Support Group    (pdf)
Profile form for a New Support Group   (pdf)

State Support Groups A-H
State Support Groups I-M
State Support Groups N-W
Canadian Support Groups
State by State Support Group List
State Name Location Meeting Times Contact
Alabama Birth Parents/Adult Adoptees Group Birmingham, AL   Audrey Derevenko, LCSW
Arizona Tucson Adoption Reunion Search & Support Tucson, AZ 1 st Thursday,
6:00–8:00 p.m.
Jude Guilford, 520-400-8304
  Arizona Adoption Circle Phoenix, AZ 2nd Wednesday
7:00-9:00 pm
Susan Bennett 480-227-3327
Arkansas NONE      
California Cameron Park Triad   2nd Tuesday,
6:30-8:00 p.m.
Rachel, 530-558-5336
Beth, 530-677-5658
  Oakland Adoptee   4th Monday
7:45-9:45 p.m
Malcolm, 510-336-9284
Mark, 510-0207-0142
  Triple Hearts Adoption Triangle Riverside, CA   Gwyn Dixon, 951-684-4099
  Bay Area 
Birthmother's Association
San Francisco, CA   Sheila Ganz, 415-564-3691
  Sacramento Triad   Last Tuesday
6:30-8:30 p.m.
Linda, 916-359-6777,
Edie, 916-653-8347
Diane, 916-442-1812
    Santa Monica, CA   Marlou Russell, Ph.D.
  Sebastopol Triad
1st Wednesday
7-9 p.m.
Jerilynn 707-823-7840
  East Bay Birthmothers Orinda, CA 3rd Tuesday
7:30-9:30 p.m.
Kathy, 925/528-9191
    Oakland, CA   Ronda Slater
  Full Circle Support Group Orange County, CA   Delayn Curtis, 714-994-1440
  Open Path: Support Group for Waiting Parents San Francisco, CA   415-788-6772
  Search-Finders of California (search and support)   San Jose, CA 2nd Thursday, 7:00 p.m. 408-356-6711
  OC Adoptees Orange County, CA   C/O Dan Sandifer
  Southern LA County OC Adoptees Fullerton, CA First Month Each Month 562-646-7779
  Concerned United Birthparents (CUB) La Mirada, CA
(near Orange County)
4th Saturday
1:00 pm
Contact Mimi Janes
for address
Colorado Adoptees in Search Montview Presbyterian Church 1980 Dahlia St Denver, CO 4th Tuesday,
7:30 p.m.
  Emotional Support Group Adoptees in Search Montview Presbyterian Church 1980 Dahlia St Denver, CO 2nd Wednesday 7:00p.m. Kathy Mackechney,
  CUB Support Group Lutheran Medical Center 8300 West 38th Ave., 2nd Floor Coffee Shop Conference Rm (CSCR) Wheat Ridge, CO Mtgs. 3rd Sunday of month
1:30 – 3:30 PM
For directions/info call CUB Info Line 303-263-1860
Connecticut Adoption Healing Milford, CT   Jane Servadio, 203-874-2023
  Adoption Healing Support Group Brown Program Center 2nd floor Universalist Church, 433 Fern St. West Hartford 3rd Thursday every month - 7:00pm or
Delaware NONE      
District of Columbia Concerned United Birthparents
(DC Metro CUB)
Chevy Chase, MD   Linda Clausen, 202-966-1640
  Adoptee-Birthparent Support Network (ABSN) Maryland, Virginia & Washington, DC   Volunteer Search / Support Group
Florida Circle of Hope,
FL TRIAD Post Adoption Support Group (For: Adult Adoptees, Birth Parents & Adoptive Parents)
Greenacres, FL
(near West Palm Beach)
  Sondi Hill, 561-967-7079
  Concerned United Birthparents (CUB) Adoptee & BP Support Group Lakeland, FL 4 th Saturday, 12:00 Noon Patty Collings, 863-299-0767
Georgia Hand in Hand Lawrenceville, GA 3rd Friday
each month
Denise Carroll, 678 371-7247
  Adoption Triad Connection Atlanta, GA 1 st Tuesday,
6:30-8:30 p.m
Leslie Pate Mackinnon,
  GA Adoption Reunion Registry Atlanta, GA 2 nd Tuesday Peggy Rothschild,
Hawaii Adoption Circle of Hawaii Honolulu, HI   Jan, 808 989-7071
  The Korean Adoptees of Hawaii (KAHI) Honolulu, HI   info@kahawaii
Idaho Search-Finders of Idaho (search and support) Boise, ID 1 st Thursday,
7:00 p.m.
Lois Wight, 208-375-9803
Illinois For Birthmothers By Birthmothers Chicago, IL   Jessie Williams, 312-505-0473
  Healing Hearts Bloomington, IL   Marilyn Strohkirch,
  Adoptees, BP & AP Together  Wheaton/Naperville 3rd Thursday Jody Moran, 630-778-0636
Indiana Online support group for adoptees     Sherrie Eldridge
Iowa NONE      
Kansas Adoption Concerns Triangle         Topeka, KS 3rd Tuesday, 7:00 PM Marilyn Waugh
  Catholic Social Services Great Bend, KS   620-792-1393
  Adoption Triad Support Network KC Overland Park, KS 3rd Thursday
7-9:00 PM
Carolyn Pooler
  Stigma, Inc.
(Support for those conceived by rape or incest)
Bonner Springs, KS   913-441-0372
Kentucky Southland Christian Church Adoptive Families Support Group Lexington, KY   859-224-1619
  KY Transracial Adoption Support Group
Louisiana Independent Searcher/Advisor Kenner, LA   Linda Woods
  New Orleans Chapter Metaire, LA 3rd Tuesday
7:00 PM
Christy Little,
  Adoptees Birthrights Committee (ABC)      
  Baton Rouge Chapter   3rd Wednesday
7:00 PM
Delia Pressler
Maine OBC for ME Triad Support Portland, ME   Cathy Robishaw
  ASCME South Portland, ME   Peter Jensen
Maryland Concerned United Birthparents (CUB) Chevy Chase, MD   Linda Clausen
Department of Human Resources Social Services Admin Adoption Search, Contact and Reunion Baltimore, MD   1-800-381-3678
  The Barker Foundation Bethesda, MD 3rd Thursday
7-9:00 PM
Abbe Levine
Volunteer Search/Support Group Adoptiee-Birthparnet Support Network (ABSN) Maryland, Virginia & Washington, DC    
Massachusetts Adoption Connection Peabody, MA   Susan Darke
  Adoption Community of New England Wesborogh, MA   503-366-6812
  Adoptive Families Together / MSPCC Boston, MA   617-587-1563
Faith Evangelical Free Church Acton 54 Hosmer St. 3rd Wednesday
7:30-9:00 PM
Kristy Bouley & Deborah Henderlong
  Braintree Thayer Public Library
798 Washington St
2nd Wednesday
7-8:45 PM
Jeanne Hardy, Sarah Marcella and Linda Perry
  Brookline Brookline Public Library
361 Washington St 2nd Fl. Brookline, MA
4th Monday
7-8:30 PM
Matt Paluszek & Tracy Grondin
  Jamaica Plain MSPCC Office
157 Green St
1st Friday 
Childcare provided
Randi Schalet & Lori Baeumler
  Roslindale Roslindale Congregational Church
25 Cummins Highway
3rd Wednesday
7-8:30 PM
Childcare provided
Michelle Novell &
Clare O'Donoghue
  Swampscott First Church
40 Monument Ave
1st Thursday
7-8:30 PM
Kimberly Ryan & Sandi Santanello
  Worcester MSPCC Office
335 Chandler St
3rd Thursday
Deb Tambeau & Donna Warren
  CUB Boston Area Plymoth Church 
87 Edgell Rd
3rd Sunday
2-5 PM 
Sept - May
Kathy Aghajanian Coordinator
Michigan Adopition Identity Movement of MI
    Tina Caudill
  Bonding by Blood Vassar, MI   Mary Louise Foess,
  Adption Identity Movement (AIM) of Grand Rapids 5767 Leisure South Dr
Kentwood, MI
1st & 3rd Wednesday
6:30 PM
Peg Richer
616 531-1380
  Catholic Social Services     Ann Arbor, MI 1st Wednesday
6:30 PM    
Elly Falit
  Makeing Peace with the Past Clinton-Macomb Public Library 2nd Wednesday 
7:00 PM
  Truths in the Adoption Triad   Lunch on Sundays Marilyn Phillips Jackson
989 977-0025
Minnesota CUB-Concerned United Birthparents (birthparents, adoptees and adoptive parents welcome) St. Louis Park Recreational Center, Community Room
3700 Monterey Dr
St Louis Park MN
1st Wednesday
7:00 PM
Sandy Sperazza
  Montevideo Adult Adoptee Support Group Montevideo Public Library
Monthly Carleen Helgeson
  First Nations Rpatriation Institute All Nations Indian Church
1515 E. 23rd St
1st Thursday
6:00 - 9:00 PM
Sandra White Hawk
  Duluth Adoptee Support Group (adults) Pilgrim Congregational Church
2310 East 4th St 
Duluth, MN
1st Wednesday
7:00 PM
Michele Benson
  Adopted and Fostered Adults of the African Diaspora (AFAAD MN) Rotates among member's homes and community locations Monthly alternating between Saturday evenings and weekdays Michelle Johnson
maintains listing of support for adoptive families and adoptees
  High School Adoption Group
Minnetonka High School
Hwy 7

Rotating Class periods
Penelope Needham
  Middle School Adoption Group (adpoptees) Minetonka Middle School
Rotating Class Periods Penelope Needham
  Adult Adoptees of Central Minnesota St. Cloud Public Library, Array Room, 405 Germain St. West, St. Cloud Contact for updated information Nikki Knisley
  Reuniting Mnnesota EMAIL SUPPORT GROUP
  Adoptees MN
777 Raymond Ave St. Paul, MN 55114 2nd Saturday
9:15 - 11:00 am
Carrie - 651-457-2252
Penny - 612-616-3139
Mississippi NONE      
Missouri Adoption Triad Support Network KC Liberty, MO 1st Thursday
7-9:00 PM
Carolyn Pooler
    Independence, MO 2nd Thursday
7-9:00 PM
  Adoption Triad Support Network     Judy Bock
  Adoption Triad of the Ozarks Springfield, MO   Sharon Fieker
Montana Adoption Constellation Support Group Misssoula, MT   Beth Jaffee
Nebraska   La Vista, NE   Linda Willson
    Omaha, NE   Sandy Rolles
  Adoption Triad Midwest Omaha, NE   Elaine Holdren
  Adoption Circle Omaha Nebraska CHS and Catholic Charities    Sue Malloy
Kim Schenkelberg
Nevada NONE      
New Hampshire American Adoption Congress Nashua, NH   Paul Schibbelhute,
  Birthmothers of New Hampshire Wentworth Douglas Hospital Dover, NH Mondays
Tracy Pond
New Jersey Morristown Post-Adoption Support Group   1st Saturday
Ginny Bayard, 973-884-0120
Judy Foster 973-455-1268
Pat Fox, 973-998-0967
Jane Nast, 973-267-8698
  Birth Parent Support Group Children’s Aid and Family Services
Ridgewood, NJ
  Shea Campbell,
201-226-0300, ext. 301
  Adoptee/Birth Parent Support Group Of Central NJ Hillsborourgh, NJ   Randie Zimmerman
  CHATS Triad Support Group North Plainfield, NJ   JoAnn Hoppe
  Concerned Persons for Adoption Whippany, NJ   Pat Bennett
  Full Circle Triad Post-Adoption Support Group of No. Jersey Paramus, NJ   Cindi Addesso
  NJ Adoption Resource Clearing House (NJARCH)     877-427-2465
  Pamela Slaton Lumberton, NJ   (one-on-one support;
NY expertise)
New Mexico Operation Identity Albuqerque. NM 4th Thursday,
7-9:00 p.m.
Connie Martin
  Adoption Support Group of Santa Fe Santa Fe, NM 1st Monday
6:00 p.m.
Randa Phillips
New York Adoption Group in the Village NYC New York, NY First Sunday, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Susan McQuirk,
Carol Schaefer,
917 743-4118
  Adoption Crossroads NYC and Congers, NY   Joe Soll
  Manhattan Birth Parents Group New York, NY 3rd Thursday, 7:00-9:00 p.m. Tony Dupree
North Carolina Adoption Triad Dialogue Support Group Greensboro, NC 2nd Tuesday 
7:00-8:30 p.m.
Francie Portnoy
North Dakota Lutheran Social Services of ND Fargo, ND   701-235-7341
Ohio Adoption Network Cleveland Cleveland, OH   Linda Bellini, Direct Line -
216 482-2323
Office number -
216 325-1000
  Ohio Birth Parent Discussion Group Columbus, OH 3rd Sunday Kate Livingston
  Ohio Birth Parent Group (Cincinnati Branch) Cincinnati, OH 3rd Saturday Kate Livingston
Oklahoma OK Post-Adoption Support Tulsa, OK First Saturday (2:00 p.m.) Samantha Franklin
Oregon Adoption Mosaic Portland, OR 1st & 3rd Tuesday,
6:15-8:00 p.m.
Nina Yates
  CUB Portland, OR   Coco Brush
Pennsylvania Adoption Education & Family Counseling Doylestown, PA   Robert Allen Hafetz
  PA Adoption Connection Canonsburg, PA
(email support only)
  Sherel Kissell
  PA Adoption Connection Fort Hill, PA
(Online Support Only)
  Glenda Shay
Rhode Island NONE      
Adoption Search for Life Anderson, SC   Cynthia Walters
South Dakota Parents of Adopted Children Parkston, SD   605-928-3955
  DSS Child Protection Services Family Support Online
Sioux Falls, SD
  Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota     Diane Pillar
SW 1-888-201-5061 x2413
Dede Mogck
SW 1-888-201-5061 x 2351
  Parents of Adopted Children Twin Brooks, SD   605-432-7887;
  (SD Support, Education & Adoption Legislation)     Lynne Banks
Tennessee Adoption Support and Preservation (support for adoptive families)   1-888-848-2727
  Birthparent Support Group c/o Miriam’s Promise
Nashville, TN
2nd Tuesday, 6:00-8:00 p.m. 615-292-3500
Texas DFW Triad Support Group Dallas, TX 2nd Saturday
1:00 p.m.
Carol DeMuth
  Tapestry Birthmother Support Group Irving Bible Church
2435 Kinwest Parkway - Irving, TX
1st Tuesday, 7:00 PM Carol DeMuth and
Carolyn Halliburton,
  Associated Catholic Charities Houston, TX   Lillian Salinas
  Roots and Missing Links Coppell, TX   Glenda Allen,
972-471-0744 Or
  Adoption Knowledge Affiliates Westover Hills Church
8332 Mesa,
Austin, TX
3rd Monday,
7:00 p.m.
Utah Birthmother/Adoptee Support Group Salt Lake City, UT   Donnie Davis
Vermont NONE      
Virginia Metro Reunion Registry
(an international registry)
Alexandria, VA
  Adoptee-Birth Parent Support Network Alexandria, VA
(For Maryland, Virginia & Washington, DC)
  Coordinators2inc Richmond, VA 3rd Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. Rebecca Ricardo
Washington WA Adoption Reunion Movement (WARM) Seattle, WA 1st Wednesday, 7:00 p.m. 206-767-9510
    Puyallup, WA 3rd Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.  
  A Loving Journey Federal Way, WA   Treina Stauffer
  Scattered Roots Olympia, WA   Jodi McBride, 360-357-6681
  SW Washington Adoption Support Vancouver, WA 1st Wednesday Darlene Wilson
  Three Roots Triad Group Seattle, WA 2nd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m. Rachel Stumme
West Virginia NONE