State by State Support Groups
Starting a Support Group (pdf)
Profile form for a New Support Group (pdf)
State Support Groups A-H
State Support Groups I-M
State Support Groups N-W
Canadian Support Groups
State by State Support Group List
State | Name | Location | Meeting Times | Contact |
Alabama | ||||
Birth Parents/Adult Adoptees Group | Birmingham, AL | Audrey Derevenko, LCSW 205.837.7377 | ||
Arizona | . | |||
Tucson Adoption Reunion Search & Support (TARS) | Grace St. Paul's Church 2331 E Adams Street Tucson AZ 85719 | 1 st Thursday, 6:00–8:00 p.m | Harmony Brown 520.284.0823 | |
Arizona Adoption Circle | Phoenix, AZ | 2nd Wednesday 7:00-9:00 pm | Colleen Cambell 602.935.4975 602.486.3042 | |
Arkansas | NONE | |||
California | . | |||
Cameron Park Triad | 2nd Tuesday, 6:30-8:00 p.m | Rachel, 530-558-5336 Beth, 530-677-5658 | ||
Oakland Adoptee | 4th Monday 7:45-9:45 p.m | Malcolm, 510-336-9284 | ||
Sacramento Triad | Last Tuesday 6:30-8:30 p.m. | Linda, 916.359.6777 | ||
Sebastopol Triad | 1st Wednesday 7-9 p.m. | Jerilynn 707.823.7840 | ||
Full Circle Support Group | Orange County, CA | Delayn Curtis, 714.994.1440 | ||
Search-Finders of California (search and support) | San Jose, CA 2nd Thursday, 7:00 p.m. | Kris Dollard 408-356-6711 | ||
Concerned United Birthparents (CUB) | La Mirada, CA (near Orange County) | 4th Saturday 1:00 pm | Contact Mimi Janes for address | |
Adoptees Connect | Tustin, CA | 214-502-7031 Tineke Lacy (preferred contact) | ||
Colorado | ||||
CUB Support Group | Lutheran Medical Center 8300 West 38th Ave., 2nd Floor Coffee Shop Conference Rm (CSCR) Wheat Ridge, CO | Mtgs. 3rd Sunday of month 1:30 – 3:30 PM | For directions/info call CUB Info Line 303-263-1860 | |
Connecticut | ||||
Adoption Healing Support Group | Brown Program Center 2nd floor Universalist Church, 433 Fern St. West Hartford | 3rd Thursday every month - 7:00pm | MJConklin@aol.com or ATPallone@aol.com | |
Delaware | NONE | |||
District of Columbia | ||||
Concerned United Birthparents (DC Metro CUB) | Chevy Chase, MD | Linda Clausen, 202-966-1640 | ||
Adoptee-Birthparent Support Network (ABSN) | Maryland, Virginia & Washington, DC | Volunteer Search / Support Group | ||
Florida | ||||
Concerned United Birthparents (CUB) Adoptee & BP Support Group | Lakeland, FL | 4 th Saturday, 12:00 Noon | Patty Collings 863.299.0767 | |
Orlando Adoption Network Prospective and Adoptive Parents | 250 Venetian Bay Circle Sanford, FL | M. Scott Beaton | ||
Georgia | ||||
GA Adoption Reunion Registry | Atlanta, GA | 2 nd Tuesday | Peggy Rothschild, 404.657.3560 | |
Adult Adoptee Support Group | Norcross, GA | 2nd Saturday 10-11:30 am | Karen Whitehead 678.827.2111 Kate Murphy 678.684.0396 | |
Hawaii | ||||
Adoption Circle of Hawaii | Honolulu, HI | Jan, Rhonda 808.989.7071 | ||
Idaho | ||||
Search-Finders of Idaho (search and support) | Boise, ID | 1 st Thursday, 7:00 p.m. | Lois Wight 208-375-9803 | |
Illinois | ||||
Healing Hearts | Bloomington, IL | Marilyn Strohkirch, 309-820-0230 | ||
Adoptees, BP & AP Together | Wheaton/Naperville | 3rd Thursday | Jody Moran 630.778.0636 | |
Indiana | ||||
Online support group for adoptees | Sherrie Eldridge All-adoptee@yahoogroups.com 317.849.5651 | |||
Iowa | ||||
NONE | ||||
Kansas | ||||
Adoption Concerns Triangle | Topeka, KS | 3rd Tuesday, 7:00 PM | Marilyn Waugh 785.235.6122 | |
Adoption Triad Support Network KC | Overland Park, KS | 3rd Thursday 7-9:00 PM | Carolyn Pooler 816.505.0328 gapmother@aol.com | |
Kentucky | ||||
Southland Christian Church Adoptive Families Support Group | Lexington, KY | tvascassenno@adelphia.net | ||
KY Transracial Adoption Support Group | Ktag_leaders@yahoo.com | |||
Adoptees Connect | Lexington, KY | 859-475-8306 Pamela Karanova (preferred contact) | ||
Louisiana | ||||
Independent Searcher/Advisor | Kenner, LA | Linda Woods 504.443.1012 linrwoods@aol.com | ||
New Orleans Chapter | Metaire, LA | 3rd Tuesday 7:00 PM | Christy Little | |
Adoptees Birthrights Committee (ABC) | ||||
Baton Rouge Chapter | 3rd Wednesday 7:00 PM | Delia Pressler 225.752.3162 | ||
Maine | ||||
OBC for ME Triad Support | Portland, ME | Cathy Robishaw | ||
ASCME | South Portland, ME | Peter Jensen | ||
Maryland | ||||
Concerned United Birthparents (CUB) | Chevy Chase, MD | Linda Clausen 202-966-1640 dcmetrocub@aol.com | ||
The Barker Foundation | Bethesda, MD | 3rd Thursday 7-9:00 PM | Abbe Levine | |
Volunteer Search/Support Group | Adoptiee-Birthparnet Support Network (ABSN) | Maryland, Virginia & Washington, DC | ||
Massachusetts | ||||
Adoption Connection | Peabody, MA | Susan Darke | ||
Adoption Community of New England | Wesborogh, MA | 503-366-6812 | ||
Adoptive Families Together / MSPCC | Boston, MA | 617-587-1563 | ||
Faith Evangelical Free Church | Acton | 54 Hosmer St. | 3rd Wednesday 7:30-9:00 PM | Kristy Bouley & Deborah Henderlong |
Braintree | Thayer Public Library 798 Washington St | 2nd Wednesday 7-8:45 PM | Jeanne Hardy, Sarah Marcella and Linda Perry | |
Brookline | Brookline Public Library 361 Washington St 2nd Fl. Brookline, MA | 4th Monday 7-8:30 PM | Matt Paluszek & Tracy Grondin | |
Jamaica Plain | MSPCC Office 157 Green St | 1st Friday 7-9PM Childcare provided | Randi Schalet & Lori Baeumler | |
Roslindale | Roslindale Congregational Church 25 Cummins Highway | 3rd Wednesday 7-8:30 PM Childcare provided | Michelle Novell & Clare O'Donoghue | |
Swampscott | First Church 40 Monument Ave | 1st Thursday 7-8:30 PM | Kimberly Ryan & Sandi Santanello | |
Worcester | MSPCC Office 335 Chandler St | 3rd Thursday 7-9PM | Deb Tambeau & Donna Warren | |
CUB Boston Area | Plymouth Church 87 Edgell Rd Framingham | 3rd Sunday 2-5 PM Sept - May | Kathy Aghajanian Coordinator/Director 508.473.4066 | |
Michigan | ||||
Adopition Identity Movement of MI (AIM) | Tina Caudill | |||
Bonding by Blood, Unlimited | Vassar, MI | Mary Louise Foess, 989.823.4013 | ||
Adoptees Connect | Grand Rapids, MI | 616-581-9272 Melissa K. Nicholson, LMSW 616-446-5341 Facebook Group: Adoptees Connect – Grand Rapids, MI urbancurry@gmail.com | ||
Minnesota | ||||
Concerned United Birthparents (birthparents, adoptees and adoptive parents welcome) | St. Louis Park Recreational Center, Community Room 3700 Monterey Dr St Louis Park MN | 1st Wednesday 7:00 PM | Sandy Sperazza | |
Montevideo Adult Adoptee Support Group | Montevideo Public Library | Monthly | Carleen Helgeson 320.226.5793 | |
First Nations Rpatriation Institute | All Nations Indian Church 1515 E. 23rd St Minneapolis | 1st Thursday 6:00 - 9:00 PM | Sandra White Hawk 651-442-4872 | |
Duluth Adoptee Support Group (adults) | Pilgrim Congregational Church 2310 East 4th St Duluth, MN | 1st Wednesday 7:00 PM | Michele Benson | |
Adopted and Fostered Adults of the African Diaspora (AFAAD MN) | Rotates among member's homes and community locations | Monthly alternating between Saturday evenings and weekdays | Michelle Johnson 651-341-9636 | |
MN ADOPT maintains listing of support for adoptive families and adoptees | ||||
High School Adoption Group (adoptees) | Minnetonka High School Hwy 7 | Rotating Class periods | Penelope Needham | |
Middle School Adoption Group (adpoptees) | Minetonka Middle School Minnetonka,MN | Rotating Class Periods | Penelope Needham | |
Adult Adoptees of Central Minnesota | St. Cloud Public Library, Array Room, 405 Germain St. West, St. Cloud | Contact for updated information | Nikki Knisley | |
Reuniting Mnnesota | EMAIL SUPPORT GROUP | reunitingminnesota@yahoo.com | ||
Adoptees MN (adults) | 777 Raymond Ave St. Paul, MN 55114 | 2nd Saturday 9:15 - 11:00 am | Penny 612.616.3139 adopteesmn@gmail.com | |
Mississippi | ||||
NONE | ||||
Missouri | Adoption Triad Support Network KC | Liberty, MO | 1st Thursday 7-9:00 PM | Carolyn Pooler 816.505.0328 |
Independence, MO | 2nd Thursday 7-9:00 PM | |||
Montana | ||||
Adoption Constellation Support Group | Misssoula, MT | Beth Jaffee 406.880.3052 | ||
Nebraska | ||||
La Vista, NE | Linda Willson 402-537-4387 | |||
Omaha, NE | Sandy Rolles 402-397-6394 sandyrolls@cox.net | |||
Nevada | ||||
Adoptees Connect | Las Vegas, NV | Group Contact - Janet Nordine Co-Facilitator - Pamela Roberta experiencecourage@gmail.com (preferred contact) | ||
New Hampshire | ||||
Nashua, NH | Paul Schibbelhute, 603.880.7790 | |||
Birthmothers of New Hampshire | Wentworth Douglas Hospital Dover, NH | Mondays 5-7p.m. | ||
New Jersey | Morristown Post-Adoption Support Group | 1st Saturday 1-5pm | Ginny Bayard, 973-884-0120 Ginny_bay@yahoo.com Judy Foster 973-455-1268 Jfoster7@optonline.net Pat Fox, 973-998-0967 Patfox1@aol.com Jane Nast, 973-267-8698 janenast@aol.com | |
Birth Parent Support Group | Children’s Aid and Family Services Ridgewood, NJ | Shea Campbell, 201-226-0300, ext. 301 scampbell@cafsnj.org | ||
Adoptee/Birth Parent Support Group Of Central NJ | Hillsborourgh, NJ | Randie Zimmerman 609-510-7504 | ||
Concerned Persons for Adoption | Whippany, NJ | Pat Bennett 908-273-5694 Paben48@comcast.net | ||
Full Circle Triad Post-Adoption Support Group of No. Jersey | Paramus, NJ | Cindi Addesso 973-427-4521 | ||
NJ Adoption Resource Clearing House (NJARCH) | 877-427-2465 warmline@njarch.org Spanish: lalineacalurosa@njarch.org | |||
Pamela Slaton | Lumberton, NJ | (one-on-one support; NY expertise) 609-702-7535 pamelaobr@aol.com | ||
New Mexico | Operation Identity | Albuqerque. NM | 4th Thursday, 7-9:00 p.m. | Connie Martin 505-281-7227 crmarti@swcp.com |
Adoption Support Group of Santa Fe | Santa Fe, NM | 1st Monday 6:00 p.m. | Randa Phillips 505-466-3839 | |
Adoptees Connect | Albuquerque, NM | 505-205-3400 Michille Murphy-Martin | ||
New York | Adoption Group in the Village NYC | New York, NY | First Sunday, 2:00-4:00 p.m. | Susan McQuirk, 646-303-8343 Carol Schaefer, 917 743-4118 |
Adoption Crossroads | NYC and Congers, NY | Joe Soll 845-268-0283 | ||
Manhattan Birth Parents Group | New York, NY | 3rd Thursday, 7:00-9:00 p.m. | Tony Dupree 212-544-7487 | |
Adoptees Connect | Buffalo, NY | 716-474-46-57 Susan Ortiz | ||
North Carolina | Adoption Triad Dialogue Support Group | Greensboro, NC | 2nd Tuesday 7:00-8:30 p.m. | Francie Portnoy |
North Dakota | Lutheran Social Services of ND | Fargo, ND | 701-235-7341 | |
Ohio | Adoption Network Cleveland | Cleveland, OH | Linda Bellini, Direct Line - 216 482-2323 Office number - 216 325-1000 | |
Ohio Birth Parent Discussion Group | Columbus, OH | 3rd Sunday | Kate Livingston 614-668-7390 ohiobirthparents@gmail.com | |
Ohio Birth Parent Group (Cincinnati Branch) | Cincinnati, OH | 3rd Saturday | Kate Livingston 614-668-7390 ohiobirthparents@gmail.com | |
Oklahoma | OK Post-Adoption Support | Tulsa, OK | First Saturday (2:00 p.m.) | Samantha Franklin 918-697-2002 Sfranklin568@yahoo.com |
Oregon | Adoption Mosaic | Portland, OR | 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 6:15-8:00 p.m. | Nina Yates 503-752-9982 |
CUB | Portland, OR | Coco Brush 503-477-9974 | ||
Pennsylvania | Adoption Education & Family Counseling | Doylestown, PA | Robert Allen Hafetz 267-337-4548 | |
PA Adoption Connection | Canonsburg, PA (email support only) | Sherel Kissell 724-743-1992 | ||
PA Adoption Connection | Fort Hill, PA (Online Support Only) | Glenda Shay 814-395-3938 | ||
Adoptees Connect | Lancaster, PA | 717-327-9912 Kevin Engle (preferred contact) Facebook: Adoptees Connect- Lancaster, PA | ||
Rhode Island | NONE | |||
South Carolina | Adoption Search for Life | Anderson, SC | Cynthia Walters 864-287-4328 | |
South Dakota | Parents of Adopted Children | Parkston, SD | 605-928-3955 | |
DSS Child Protection Services | Family Support Online Sioux Falls, SD | 605-335-2776 | ||
Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota | Diane Pillar SW 1-888-201-5061 x2413 Dede Mogck SW 1-888-201-5061 x 2351 | |||
Parents of Adopted Children | Twin Brooks, SD | 605-432-7887; 605-782-0782 | ||
(SD Support, Education & Adoption Legislation) | Lynne Banks 605-759-8478 | |||
Tennessee | Adoption Support and Preservation | (support for adoptive families) | 1-888-848-2727 | |
Birthparent Support Group | c/o Miriam’s Promise Nashville, TN | 2nd Tuesday, 6:00-8:00 p.m. | 615-292-3500 annebyrnf@miriamspromise.org | |
Texas | DFW Triad Support Group | Dallas, TX | 2nd Saturday 1:00 p.m. | Carol DeMuth 972-414-3639 dfwtriad@yahoo.com |
Tapestry Birthmother Support Group | Irving Bible Church 2435 Kinwest Parkway - Irving, TX | 1st Tuesday, 7:00 PM | Carol DeMuth and Carolyn Halliburton, 972-315-9628 tapestry@irvingbible.org | |
Associated Catholic Charities | Houston, TX | Lillian Salinas 713-526-4611 | ||
Roots and Missing Links | Coppell, TX | Glenda Allen, 972-471-0744 Or 214-282-3809 glendalpi@aol.com | ||
Utah | Birthmother/Adoptee Support Group | Salt Lake City, UT | Donnie Davis 801-583-6664 Pdj27@aol.com | |
Vermont | NONE | |||
Virginia | Metro Reunion Registry (an international registry) | Alexandria, VA | Metro.reunionregistry@verizon.net | |
Adoptee-Birth Parent Support Network | Alexandria, VA (For Maryland, Virginia & Washington, DC) | 301-442-9106 ABSNmail@verizon.net | ||
Coordinators2inc | Richmond, VA | 3rd Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. | Rebecca Ricardo 804-354-1881 | |
Washington | WA Adoption Reunion Movement (WARM) | Seattle, WA | 1st Wednesday, 7:00 p.m. | 206-767-9510 |
Puyallup, WA | 3rd Tuesday, 7:00 p.m. | |||
SW Washington Adoption Support | Vancouver, WA | 1st Wednesday | Darlene Wilson 360-256-8795 wasearcher@msn.com | |
Adoptees Connect | 253-670-0212 Toni Sheehan- Blake | |||
West Virginia | NONE |
Canadian Support Group List